SC04-Logo
 

Program



Sunday, October 10, 2004

 
19:30 icebreaker reception
 
20:30 dinner
 
 

Monday, October 11, 2004

 
08:00 breakfast
 
09:00 Conference opening
Christian Freksa
 
09:10 invited talk: Mobile Space
Max Egenhofer
 
 
Session I: Spatial Descriptions - Prepositions and Reference
Christian Freksa
 
10:00 - 10:30 Spatial prepositions and vague quantifiers: implementing the functional geometric framework
Kenny R. Coventry, Angelo Cangelosi, Rohanna Rajapakse, Alison Bacon, Stephen Newstead, Dan Joyce and Lynn V. Richards
 
10:30 coffee break
 
11:00 - 12:30 Reference frame conflict in assigning direction to space
Michele Burigo, Kenny Coventry

Identifying objects on the basis of spatial contrast: an empirical study
Thora Tenbrink

Cultural differences of spatial descriptions in tourist guidebooks
Koshiro Suzuki, Yoshiki Wakabayashi
 
12:30 lunch break
 
 
Session II: Mental Models, Attention, and Cognitive Maps
John Bateman
 
14:30 - 16:00 Consistency judgments with spatial mental models: order effects from model preference and indeterminacy
Georg Jahn, Phil N. Johnson-Laird, Markus Knauff

Spatial principles in control of focus in reasoning with mental representations, images, and diagrams
Dominik Engel, Sven Bertel, Thomas Barkowsky

Perceptually induced distortions in cognitive maps
Alexander Klippel, Lothar Knuf, Bernhard Hommel, Christian Freksa
 
16:00 coffee break
 
 
Session III: Qualitative Spatio-Temporal Reasoning
Markus Knauff
 
16:30 - 18:00 The finest practical and natural ternary calculus for qualitative spatial reasoning
Alexander Scivos, Bernhard Nebel

Exploiting qualitative spatial neighborhoods in the situation calculus
Frank Dylla, Reinhard Moratz

Branching Allen - reasoning with intervals in branching time
Marco Ragni, Stefan Wölfl
 
18:00 dinner
 
19:30 poster session
 
 

Tuesday, October 12, 2004

 
08:00 breakfast
 
09:00 invited talk: [tba]
Christoph Schlieder
 
 
Session IV: Route Directions, Wayfinding, and Spatial Behavior
Bernd Krieg-Brückner
 
10:00 - 10:30 Finding the way inside: linking architectural design analysis and cognitive processes
Christoph Hölscher, Tobias Meilinger, Georg Vrachliotis, Martin Brösamle, Markus Knauff
 
10:30 coffee break
 
11:00 - 12:30 Modelling wayfinding in public transport: network space and scene space
Urs-Jakob Rüetschi, Sabine Timpf

Isovists as a means to predict spatial experience and behavior
Jan M. Wiener, Gerald Franz

A model for context-specific route directions
Kai-Florian Richter, Alexander Klippel
 
12:30 packed lunch to go
 
13:00 - 21:00 excursion to Kampenwand mountain
 
 

Wednesday, October 13, 2004

 
08:00 breakfast
 
 
Session V: Diagrams, Sketch Maps, and Perspective
Thomas Röfer
 
09:00 - 10:30 Characterizing diagrams produced by individuals and dyads
Julie Heiser, Barbara Tversky

A sketch map analysis using GIS buffer operation
Kohei Okamoto, Kei-ichi Okunuki, Toshibumi Takai

Imagined perspective-changing within and across novel environments
Marios N. Avraamides, Jonathan W. Kelly
 
10:30 coffee break
 
 
Session VI: Route Graph and Ontology
Bernhard Nebel
 
11:00 - 12:30 Specification of an ontology for route graphs
Bernd Krieg-Brückner, Udo Frese, Klaus Lüttich, Christian Mandel, Till Mossakowski, Robert Ross

Modelling robot navigation using formal spatial ontology
John Bateman, Scott Farrar

SNAPVis and SPANVis: ontologies for recognizing variable vista spatial environments
Tiansi Dong
 
12:30 lunch break
 
 
Session VII: Robot Mapping
Frank Kirchner
 
14:30 - 16:00 Autonomous construction of hierarchical Voronoi-based route graph representations
Jan Oliver Wallgrün

Using 2D and 3D landmarks to solve the correspondence problem in cognitive robot mapping
Margaret E. Jefferies, Michael Cree, Michael Mayo, Jesse T. Baker

Treemap: an O(log n) algorithm for simultaneous localization and mapping
Udo Frese
 
16:00 coffee break
 
 
Session VIII: Shared Control and Autonomous Piloting
Wolfram Burgard
 
16:30 - 17:00 Towards dialogue based shared control of navigating robots
Robert Ross, Hui Shi, Tillmann Vierhuff, Bernd Krieg-Brückner, John Bateman

Perception and tracking of dynamic objects for optimization of avoidance strategies in autonomous piloting of vehicles
Lia Garcia-Pérez, Maria C. Garcia-Alegre, Angela Ribeiro, Domingo Guinea, Jose Maria Canas
17:30 final discussion
Bernhard Nebel
 
19:00 conference dinner
 
 

Thursday, October 14, 2004

 
08:00 breakfast
 



Copyright © 2004 - 2018 by SFB/TR 8

webmaster     disclaimer